Electromagnetic Lock Manufacturers in China: 12V RFQ Guide
Evaluating a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer? Use this RFQ pre-screen to organize kit details, model evidence and quote terms before requesting samples for your opening.
Check your RFQ readiness
Core conclusions and decision numbers
Use this section to quickly validate whether your sourcing assumptions are internally consistent before comparing quotes.
A 12V label alone does not establish holding force, installation fit, compliance scope, or landed cost. Normalize those inputs before comparing China supplier quotes.
Listings are not interchangeable across system, lock, and fire-door branches, even when quote format looks similar.
Aggressive lead time plus deep OEM requests increase re-quote and approval risk unless evidence is strong.
| Signal | Number / marker | Decision implication | Known status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holding-force target | 600 lbf ≈ 2.67 kN | A unit conversion is not a test result or approved door mass. Request the exact model’s pull-test method and record. | Conversion known; supplied-model force unverified |
| Electrical demand | Exact-model rated and maximum current required | Request the supply tolerance, duty and ambient conditions. Voltage or force class alone cannot size the power supply. | Supplier evidence required |
| Commercial terms | Price, MOQ and delivery are quote-specific | Separate unit price, samples, brackets, controller, power supply, freight and delivery terms. Calculator defaults are illustrative inputs. | Dated quotation required |
| Opening approval | Lock, control system and assembly have distinct scope | Trace certification to the exact manufacturer/model and confirm the locally adopted code and opening arrangement with the reviewer. | Project review required |
Procurement or engineering teams shortlisting China factories for 12V electromagnetic lock supply with defined force, lead-time, and compliance expectations.
Teams with partial technical data that still need a first-pass boundary check before RFQ release.
Projects asking for final legal approval without installation context, listing scope, or jurisdiction adoption mapping.
Verify the 600lbs claim before choosing a factory
When vetting a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer, auditing a 600lbs electromagnetic lock factory, qualifying a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer in China, or evaluating a commercial 600lbs electromagnetic lock for sale, “600lbs” is commonly used as a holding-force label. In an RFQ, specify 600 lbf (approximately 2.67 kN), not a door mass or lifting capacity. This conversion uses NIST’s pound-force definition. A catalog rating alone does not verify performance on your opening.
Checklist reviewed November 7, 2026. These are procurement acceptance questions, not a factory ranking or an installation approval. Live model availability, price, MOQ and lead time are unknown until confirmed in a dated supplier quotation.
| Decision | Known / unknown | Request before award |
|---|---|---|
| Holding-force test | Target: 600 lbf ≈ 2.67 kN. Actual model performance and post-endurance force are unverified without traceable tests under an agreed method and standard edition. A force label does not establish a certified endurance grade. | Exact model and suffix, pull direction, fixture, contact alignment, supply voltage, test temperature and traceable test record. Agree sample pass criteria before PO. |
| Power and mounting | A 12V label does not establish holding force or weather resistance. Verify terminal voltage under load and measured holding force for the actual model, mounting and temperature. Environmental test method, duration and pass criteria must match the installation. | Rated and maximum current, duty rating, dimensional drawing, door/frame material, bracket and armature instructions, enclosure/corrosion evidence for exposed locations. |
| Release and listing scope | 600 lbf alone provides no egress or fire-door approval. Obtain measured release and thermal evidence with acceptance limits from the applicable standard and model specification. Use manufacturer-approved release wiring and verify locally adopted code. | Release wiring and power-loss behavior; model-level certification record where applicable; assembly and local reviewer acceptance for the actual opening. |
| Factory and quote traceability | No named factory has been audited or endorsed by this checker. | Legal manufacturer and production address, report holder/model match, sample lot identification, inspection plan, change-control terms, MOQ, sample cost and quantity-break quote with delivery terms. |
For listed openings, distinguish lock and system scope using UL’s application guidance. Check the exact manufacturer, model and applicable standard in Intertek’s directory or the appropriate certification body’s records. Directory records do not replace project-specific release and assembly review.
If the factory cannot document the force test or model scope, pause the award and request traceable samples. Consider another documented model; moving to a higher force class alone does not resolve mounting, release or approval gaps. Account separately for brackets, power supply, controller, sample tests and freight.
Check the 600 lbf RFQ assumptionsCommercial 600lbs electromagnetic lock for sale: kit contents and comparable quotes
Purchasers evaluating a 600lbs electromagnetic lock for sale need an itemized kit and dated, comparable offers. Prices, availability and delivery are unverified as of October 26, 2026; this page prepares an RFQ rather than offering live stock or checkout.
| Kit Component | Hardware to itemize | Specification to request | Buyer Verification Check |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 lbf lock body — quoted model required | Ask the supplier to itemize the lock body, mounting plate, terminals and any status indicator. Inclusions are unverified until quoted. | Request a 600 lbf (~2.67 kN) test record, permitted supply range, maximum current, environmental rating and monitoring options for the exact model. | Confirm voltage selection and manufacturer-approved transient protection. Neither dual voltage nor an internal MOV is universal. |
| Armature and alignment hardware | Request the matched armature, center fixing and all alignment hardware specified in the model instructions. | Obtain the actual dimensions and finish. No universal plate thickness or washer arrangement is established here. | Follow the exact mounting instructions and verify full contact and permitted armature movement on the sample. |
| Matched mounting brackets — itemize separately | Request any L, Z or U bracket, protective shims and fasteners as separate quote lines unless explicitly included. | Require a dimensioned bracket drawing matched to the lock, door swing, substrate and frame profile. | Check hole alignment, support and clearance on samples. A bracket letter alone does not confirm compatibility. |
| Fasteners, instructions and controls | Itemize the fixing pack, drilling template, instructions, power supply, controller and egress devices. Controls may be sold separately. | Specify the actual door thickness and substrate; obtain approved fixing and wiring instructions for that assembly. | Check supplied part numbers against the agreed BOM before installation; refer unconfirmed opening details for project review. |
| Order Tier | Price evidence (USD/set) | Delivery evidence | Configuration Scope | Procurement Focus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sample request (example: 1–5 sets) | Unverified — request a dated USD/set quote | Unconfirmed — request stock status and dispatch date | Itemize lock, matched armature, fixings and sample brackets; quote controls and power supply separately. | Agree sample cost, freight, test conditions and refund terms before evaluating force, heating and release. |
| Project request (example: 100–499 sets) | Unverified — request quantity-break prices | Unconfirmed — request production and transit separately | Use the same model, voltage, monitoring option, bracket pack and evidence scope for every offer. | Compare total kit cost, inspection scope, warranty and agreed acceptance criteria; obtain the actual MOQ. |
| Volume / OEM request (example: 500+ sets) | Unverified — request unit price and separate NRE | Unconfirmed — include approval and tooling milestones | Define harness, branding, packaging and bracket quantities. This volume does not establish a container load or MOQ. | Specify Incoterms with named place, quote validity, payment, freight, taxes and change-control terms before comparing landed cost. |
Calculated one-way L (ft) = voltage drop (V) × 1,000 / (2 × I × r), where r is one conductor’s ohms/1,000 ft. Round down to whole feet. Resistance source: Genesis 2023 catalog, p. 66, stranded conductors (checked October 26, 2026). Add supply tolerance, temperature, contact loss and other loads before selecting cable. Use 24V only when every connected device permits it.
| Wire Gauge (AWG) | Loop Resistance | Calculated L @ 12V, 0.5 A | Calculated L @ 24V, 0.25 A | Engineering Guidance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 AWG | 3.380 ohms / 100 ft one-way route (pair) | 71 ft (~21.6 m), one way | 284 ft (~86.6 m), one way | Calculated example at 20°C, not an installation limit. Recalculate for actual cable, maximum load and permitted device voltage; include contacts and shared loads. |
| 20 AWG | 2.100 ohms / 100 ft one-way route (pair) | 114 ft (~34.7 m), one way | 457 ft (~139.3 m), one way | Calculated example at 20°C, not an installation limit. Recalculate for actual cable, maximum load and permitted device voltage; include contacts and shared loads. |
| 18 AWG | 1.332 ohms / 100 ft one-way route (pair) | 180 ft (~54.9 m), one way | 720 ft (~219.5 m), one way | Calculated example at 20°C, not an installation limit. Recalculate for actual cable, maximum load and permitted device voltage; include contacts and shared loads. |
| 16 AWG | 0.838 ohms / 100 ft one-way route (pair) | 286 ft (~87.2 m), one way | 1145 ft (~349.0 m), one way | Calculated example at 20°C, not an installation limit. Recalculate for actual cable, maximum load and permitted device voltage; include contacts and shared loads. |
| Door Opening Type | Candidate bracket approach | Fastener & Mounting Method | Critical Field Verification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Out-swinging door with suitable mounting surface | Direct mount or model-matched plate, if approved | Obtain the manufacturer’s fixing schedule for the actual frame and door substrate. | Measure the available mounting surface and compare with the exact lock drawing; no universal 42 mm threshold applies. |
| Out-swinging door with narrow header | Possible L bracket — confirm exact part number | Request a dimensioned bracket and attachment drawing from the lock manufacturer. | Check support, hole pattern, opening clearance and sample alignment before ordering. |
| In-swinging door | Possible Z/L combination — model-specific | Ask the supplier to match the bracket assembly to the actual reveal and swing. | Verify full contact, required armature movement and unobstructed swing using the approved instructions. |
| Frameless glass door | Possible approved glass clamp / U kit | Have the manufacturer confirm the glass type, thickness range, fixing method and permitted torque. | Do not assume a universal clamp or drilling method. Obtain approval for the exact glass assembly before work. |
| Double-leaf doors | Matched double lock or two compatible single locks | Confirm independent mounting and electrical/control requirements for each leaf. | Check both leaves’ alignment, permitted operation and release in the opening-level review. |
| Code Reference | Egress Requirement | Scope / implementation boundary | Review action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 IBC 1010.2.10 / .11 / .12 | Select the applicable release arrangement first | Hardware release, sensor release and delayed egress have different requirements. | Confirm locally adopted edition, occupancy and approved opening design before specifying devices. |
| 2024 IBC 1010.2.11 — sensor and power | Sensor approach and sensor-power loss unlock | Lock/system power loss also unlocks. There is no general 30-second sensor timer in this section. | Verify each release path, including standby-power behavior, against approved instructions. |
| 2024 IBC 1010.2.11 — manual release | Independent manual power interruption | Manual device: 40–48 inches above floor, within 5 feet; PUSH TO EXIT identification; unlock for at least 30 seconds. | Verify ready access and direct interruption independent of other electronics. |
| 2024 IBC 1010.2.11 — alarm and lighting | Alarm release and emergency lighting | Provided fire alarm, sprinkler or detection activation unlocks until alarm reset; egress-side emergency lighting is required. | Have the project team verify the approved interfaces and operating sequence. |
| UL application scope; 2024 IBC 1010.2.11 | Trace listings to each exact device and use | The 2024 IBC permits UL 294 or UL 1034 for the locking device here. This does not establish the control panel, supply or fire-door assembly scope. | Match labels, model suffixes and certification records; obtain opening-level acceptance separately. |
| Subassembly | Evidence baseline | Unresolved evidence gap | Failure Risk | Verification Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coil and electrical design | Agreed model specification and thermal test records | Undocumented material or winding substitution | Material claims alone cannot establish temperature rise, insulation life or authenticity. | Request BOM change control, current and temperature-rise records under declared conditions; investigate differences against agreed tolerances. |
| Core, armature and release | Measured holding and release under agreed conditions | No traceable model-level performance record | Unverified alignment or residual holding can affect door operation. No universal coercivity or residual-force limit is asserted here. | Agree the release method and acceptance criteria; test samples with the specified supply, mounting and control circuit. |
| Transient suppression | Manufacturer-approved circuit and compatible controls | Unapproved wiring changes or no release evidence | An added secondary diode can delay release on the cited Allegion model; that warning is not a universal ban on all diode designs. | Obtain the exact wiring instructions and measured release evidence. Do not replace suppression components based on this guide. |
| Performance and identity verification | Traceable model, manufacturer and agreed test method | Unmatched labels, reports or unrepeatable test claims | Non-comparable test conditions can mislead selection. A 600 lbf label or copper coil does not prove certification or authenticity. | Check report holder and model against certification records; request calibrated test details under the applicable standard edition. |
600 lbf engineering checks and evidence limits
Use these checks to compare a 600lbs electromagnetic lock factory quotation with the evidence it actually supplies. Reviewed October 26, 2026. Public summaries and model-specific manuals support the limited conclusions below; they do not validate another factory’s product, predict force loss or approve an egress design.
| Audit gap | Root cause / failure mechanism | Evidence request / next action |
|---|---|---|
| Holding-force claim | Different fixtures, pull directions, alignment and supply conditions make catalog ratings difficult to compare. | Agree the standard edition and test method; request a calibrated load trace, fixture details and acceptance criteria for the exact model. |
| Release circuit | Added suppression and incorrect switching can change release behavior. Component names alone do not establish door release time. | Keep the approved circuit intact. Request measured power-loss and release tests for the complete supplied configuration, including controller and backup power. |
| Hot operating performance | Input watts do not determine coil temperature or hot holding force without model, installation and ambient conditions. | Request stabilized temperature-rise and hot pull-test records at the intended duty and ambient range. Agree test duration and pass criteria with the supplier. |
| Mounting and alignment | Poor contact and restricted armature movement can reduce holding performance. | Check door/frame drawings and the supplied mounting instructions. Verify contact and permitted movement on a sample installation. |
| Opening-specific egress | Sensor-release, door-hardware-release and delayed-egress arrangements have different requirements. | Identify the applicable arrangement and locally adopted code with the project reviewer before ordering the lock, power supply and release controls. |
| Parameter | Finding / source | Procurement decision use |
|---|---|---|
| Holding force versus grade | The BHMA overview treats holding strength and endurance as separate evaluations. A 600 lbf catalog rating does not establish a certified grade. BHMA electromagnetic-lock overviewChecked October 26, 2026 | Obtain exact-model certification and the agreed standard edition. The full pull-test procedure was not verified from this public overview. |
| Release and suppression | The FEM3500FM manual identifies an added secondary diode as a possible delayed-release cause. It supplies no universal millisecond comparison. Allegion FSH FEM3500FM installation instructions, pp. 1–2Checked October 26, 2026 | Follow the quoted model’s approved wiring; measure release. Do not replace suppression components based on this guide. |
| Temperature and residual magnetism | BHMA lists temperature-rise and residual-magnetism evaluations. Its public overview does not establish a universal coil material, temperature rise or force-loss curve. BHMA electromagnetic-lock overviewChecked October 26, 2026 | Treat material composition, hot force and residual release as model-specific evidence requests, not inferred performance. |
| Armature alignment | The FEM3500FM instructions require movable armature alignment and clean contact surfaces; quantified gap-loss data is not provided. Allegion FSH FEM3500FM installation instructions, pp. 1–2Checked October 26, 2026 | Use the supplied hardware and exact-model instructions. This mortise-lock example does not establish bracket compatibility for another lock. |
| Egress arrangement | 2024 IBC separates hardware-release (1010.2.10), sensor-release (1010.2.11) and delayed-egress (1010.2.12) arrangements. 2024 IBC Chapter 10: electrical locking arrangementsChecked October 26, 2026 | Select the applicable branch first. Sensor-release manual-unlock provisions are not universal instructions for every electromagnetic lock. |
| Topic | Status | Why open data is insufficient | Required factory audit action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cross-factory field reliability | Unknown / no normalized dataset verified | This review has no comparable factory-specific warranty or field-failure dataset. | Request model- and period-specific RMA denominators, failure causes and warranty terms. Negotiate inspection and burn-in criteria; no universal duration or warranty is prescribed here. |
| Force retention after cycling | Unknown / exact-model report needed | A cycle count alone does not establish retained force or a BHMA grade for the quoted model. | Request a dated laboratory report with model, test method, cycle count and before/after force. A CE mark alone is not a cycle-test certificate. |
| L / Z / U bracket compatibility | Unknown / drawing and sample check needed | Bracket letters alone do not establish door swing, mounting position, hole pattern or glass compatibility. | Have the factory map a matched bracket kit to the actual door swing and frame drawing. Verify dimensions on samples before drilling; use approved glass-door hardware where applicable. |
Resolve evidence gaps in your 600 lbf factory quotation
Request the agreed pull-test method, hot operating records, approved release wiring and a matched mounting drawing. If evidence is missing, pause award and ask for traceable samples.
4-step sourcing method and evidence chain
The method layer explains why the checker result is credible and where manual review is still required.
| Step | Task | Output |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Define quote scope | Set the lock specification, order quantity, destination, installation scenario, and evidence requirements before requesting offers. | A comparable RFQ that each shortlisted supplier can answer. |
| 2. Score commercial + evidence fit | Run the checker using force, price, lead time, customization depth, destination region, and compliance package quality. | Fit / boundary / high-risk / needs-data result with next action. |
| 3. Validate installation branch | Separate indoor, perimeter, and fire-door scenarios before quote comparison. | Boundary notes that block false-equivalent factory comparisons. |
| 4. Convert into procurement handoff | Generate checklist and RFQ evidence requests for shortlisted suppliers. | Actionable supplier review package instead of narrative-only guidance. |
- • You need a shortlisting decision before RFQ launch.
- • Core force/price/lead-time targets are available.
- • You can request supplier evidence within one review cycle.
- • Final legal approval is needed without project-specific review.
- • Listing scope and installation branch are still unknown.
- • Supplier evidence cannot be audited for revision and model coverage.
Evaluating a 600lbs electromagnetic lock factory in China: Model comparison
Compare a 600lbs electromagnetic lock factory against catalog distributors and trading brokers across execution risk dimensions, lead-time control, and direct engineering responsiveness—not only quote price.
| Factory model | Speed | Cost | Evidence quality | Best fit | Primary risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catalog-focused lock factory | Fast | Low to medium | Verify exact-model scope and revision | Short lead-time projects with standard requirements | Hidden listing or revision gaps at approval stage |
| Logo/OEM integration supplier | Medium | Medium | Varies by account maturity | Branding and harness/packaging adjustments | Re-quote risk when customization scope changes late |
| Deep OEM engineering partner | Medium to slow | Medium to high | Stronger when controlled by NPI process | Mechanical/electrical redesign and custom assemblies | NRE and schedule drift if demand is too low or spec not frozen |
| Trading or distribution partner | Variable | Variable | Verify upstream manufacturer and report access | Consolidated purchasing with traceable upstream supply | Unclear change control or warranty ownership if not contracted |
A lower budget with the same force and evidence scope may require re-quoting. The graphic is conceptual; no probability or market-price relationship has been measured.
Comparable quotes require the same evidence granularity, issue dates, and model coverage.
Lead-time promises are credible only when they match tooling, validation, and documentation workload.
Auditing a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer: Factory qualification matrix
When auditing a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer or qualifying a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer in China, use the six evidence checks below to connect the quoted model to its producer, test records and supplied lot. In-house and subcontracted processes both need traceability; an equipment list alone does not prove quality or factory identity.
Evidence basis: BHMA’s public overview separates strength, endurance and electrical tests; it does not supply a manufacturing recipe or the full test procedure. For mounting and release, the Allegion model instructions illustrate why exact-model alignment and approved wiring matter. Neither source verifies any supplier in this guide.
| Production stage | Evidence to request | Unknown until verified | Audit & verification method |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Manufacturer and material trace | Identify the legal manufacturer, production site, controlled model/BOM revision and declared core material. Disclose which processes are in-house or subcontracted. | Manufacturer, report holder or material revision cannot be traced to the supplied lot; process ownership remains unverified. | Reconcile business records, site audit and purchase/sample labels. Request material records against the agreed BOM; do not infer performance from a core material or equipment list alone. |
| 2. Winding and electrical evidence | Obtain the declared conductor, insulation system, rated voltage range, maximum current, duty and ambient limits for the quoted model. Check terminal voltage under load and request measured hot holding force at the minimum permitted voltage. Current cannot be inferred from the 600 lbf label. | Material substitution, cold resistance or current is asserted without a controlled specification and traceable test conditions. | Compare lot records and measured resistance/current at declared temperatures with the approved specification. Ask a qualified laboratory to resolve material disputes; resistance alone cannot identify conductor material. |
| 3. Enclosure and process control | Request the enclosure rating, sealing process, material controls and inspection records applicable to the actual installation environment. | A potting-process description is offered without exact-model thermal or environmental evidence; outdoor suitability remains unknown. | Review the declared process and relevant environmental reports for the supplied configuration. Vacuum equipment or a resin name alone does not establish enclosure performance. |
| 4. Armature and mounting fit | Use the exact-model armature, bracket drawing, surface specification, finish and approved mounting instructions. Request corrosion records identifying the test method, exposure duration, specimen configuration and agreed acceptance criteria for the actual environment. | A generic flatness or plating claim replaces model-specific fit and contact evidence; installed alignment is unverified. | Check samples against the agreed drawing and model instructions, including permitted armature movement. Agree tolerances and corrosion acceptance criteria with the manufacturer; no universal flatness limit is established here. |
| 5. Holding-force test trace | Request calibrated test records linking the 600 lbf target and post-endurance holding force to model, lot, fixture, load direction, supply, temperature and the applicable test method and acceptance criteria. | A catalog label, peak-force video or rig photograph omits conditions, calibration or sample identity. | Witness an agreed sample test or obtain a traceable laboratory report. If ANSI/BHMA A156.23 is claimed, confirm the edition, applicable method, certified endurance grade and report scope; the public overview is not the full procedure. |
| 6. Thermal, release and lot acceptance | Request temperature-rise, hot holding-force and measured release records for the supplied assembly and approved circuit. Link numeric acceptance limits, ambient conditions and test duration to the applicable standard edition and controlled model specification; these limits are not established by the public overview. | A generic burn-in duration or release-pin claim replaces measured results; release behavior and opening approval remain unverified. | Agree test duration and limits from the applicable specification, obtain lot-linked records, and verify the opening with the project reviewer. Neither a spring nor power-off alone establishes release time or egress compliance. |
Next step: attach the exact model, door/frame drawing, destination and missing records to your RFQ pre-screen. If evidence cannot be traced, request an independent sample review before a volume order. Obtain a dated, itemized offer; price, MOQ and delivery remain unverified.
Risk matrix with mitigation actions
Risks are listed with concrete mitigation actions so the page remains decision-oriented. Probability and impact labels are qualitative planning judgments, not measured incident rates for 600 lbf locks or China factories.
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winding specification and test-condition gap | Unknown without supplier evidence | Project-dependent | Request the quoted model’s winding-material specification and rated/maximum current, then verify holding-force performance against the supplier’s stated test setup and the project acceptance criteria. Do not use one current threshold as proof of material or force. |
| Evidence mismatch risk | Medium to high | High | Require report issue date, model coverage, and revision chain before quote ranking. |
| Price-force mismatch risk | Medium | High | Gate aggressive price targets with force-class and fixture-condition disclosure. |
| Lead-time compression risk | High in deep OEM cases | Medium to high | Split pilot and mass phases; lock engineering change cutoff before PO. |
| Installation-scope misfit risk | Medium | High | Separate indoor/perimeter/fire-door evidence requirements at RFQ stage. |
| Jurisdiction acceptance risk | Medium | High | Confirm local adoption and reviewer expectations before final vendor commitment. |
| Fake/expired certification-document risk | Medium | High | Require UL/ETL directory trace evidence (model + file + date) before commercial scoring. |
Assumption: Logo/OEM customization, partial evidence and North America destination; these match the illustrative checker defaults.
Result: High-risk state (48/100): 80 − 6 OEM − 10 partial evidence − 10 destination/evidence gap − 6 perimeter. Close evidence and installation gaps before quote commitment.
Assumption: Commercial team pushes for lowest quote with 4-week delivery.
Result: High-risk state: do not issue award until listing scope and assembly compatibility are proven.
Assumption: Compliance package is missing; demand starts below 500 pcs/month and ramps only after pilot acceptance.
Result: Needs-data state: freeze spec and evidence baseline before comparing NRE and volume price.
Decision-focused FAQ for manufacturer sourcing
FAQs are grouped by decision intent so teams can move from query phrasing to procurement action.
What should procurement teams verify when evaluating a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer?
When evaluating a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer, request four evidence groups: (1) calibrated 600 lbf (~2.67 kN) holding-force records with fixture, supply and temperature conditions; (2) model-specific armature alignment, mounting and measured release records; (3) declared conductor, insulation, duty, ambient limits, rated/maximum current and approved transient protection, rather than assuming current from the force label; and (4) BOM revision and sample-lot traceability to the legal manufacturer, exact part number, matched bracket drawing and any claimed certification. Check the applicable standard edition and exact-model report scope. This RFQ pre-screen does not verify or endorse any manufacturer.
How do I audit and qualify a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer in China?
When qualifying a 600lbs electromagnetic lock manufacturer in China, link the legal manufacturer and production site to the exact model, BOM revision and sample lot. Review declared materials, electrical limits, enclosure evidence, armature fit, traceable holding-force tests and measured thermal/release results. Declare outsourced processes and agree model-specific acceptance criteria. Business records or an ISO 9001 certificate alone do not prove product performance or listing scope. No named factory is verified by this guide.
What is the difference between buying from a direct China manufacturer versus an export trading company?
A manufacturer controls the product specification and production or subcontracting arrangements; a trading partner coordinates supply from an upstream producer. Equipment ownership alone does not establish either role or quality. For both, verify the legal producer, site, model/report traceability, declared subcontracting, engineering-change authority and warranty owner. Compare dated offers on identical scope; neither channel guarantees lower cost, faster delivery or better quality.
Can a 600lbs lock be selected by door weight alone?
No. Holding force is a force rating, not an approved door mass or lifting capacity. Confirm mounting geometry, armature alignment, release behavior, environmental exposure and the opening-specific evidence before selection. Ask for a documented sample test if performance is unverified.
What are the ANSI/BHMA A156.23 residual magnetism and thermal thresholds for 600lbs locks?
The BHMA public overview identifies residual magnetism, temperature rise and endurance evaluations, but does not publish the numeric release, residual-force or temperature limits. This guide has not verified those limits from the full standard. Ask the supplier or laboratory for the applicable edition, clauses, test conditions, acceptance limits and exact-model report, including post-endurance strength. Do not use a catalog force label or a generic temperature/release number as proof of compliance.
What should buyers check when evaluating a 600lbs electromagnetic lock for sale?
Obtain an itemized quote for the exact lock, matched armature, fixing pack, brackets and instructions. Ask separately about the supply, controller, egress devices and monitoring options. Confirm permitted voltage, maximum current and manufacturer-approved protection; an internal MOV, dual voltage and monitoring contacts are not universal kit inclusions.
How should I request comparable wholesale price tiers?
Current prices, MOQ, stock and lead time are unverified as of October 26, 2026. Request dated USD/set offers for your sample, project and volume quantities using the same model and BOM. Itemize brackets, controls, NRE, freight and taxes; specify Incoterms with a named place and quote validity. Example quantity bands are RFQ planning inputs, not supplier offers.
Which mounting brackets should be included in the quoted kit?
L, Z/L and U kits are possible mounting approaches, not interchangeable part numbers. Send the actual door swing, frame drawing, substrate and glass details where applicable. Have the manufacturer confirm the exact kit, fixing method and dimensions, then check a sample before bulk purchase.
How do I check the quoted lock’s identity and quality evidence?
Match the manufacturer, model suffix, physical label, report holder and required certification record. Agree the applicable test method and obtain traceable force, thermal and release records for the supplied configuration. Copper wire, an MOV or a force label alone cannot prove authenticity or certification. Preserve approved wiring and verify mounting against the exact model instructions.
How do cable distance and wire gauge affect the voltage budget?
Use the exact cable resistance, maximum current and permitted terminal voltage. The worked table uses a 10% drop budget, a dedicated pair at 20°C and assumed loads of 0.5 A at 12V or 0.25 A at 24V. Under only those assumptions, halving current reduces cable I²R loss by 75% and doubling the voltage-drop budget allows four times the route length. This does not predict force loss or authorize a voltage change.
What life safety and egress regulations apply when installing a 600lbs electromagnetic lock?
Confirm the adopted code and approved release arrangement. In the 2024 IBC sensor-release branch (1010.2.11), the at-least-30-second unlock applies to the independent manual release device, not a general PIR timer. Hardware release (1010.2.10) and delayed egress (1010.2.12) have different criteria. The table links the publisher’s text; an opening-level review is still required.
How can I compare wholesale quotes for 12V electromagnetic locks from China?
Send each supplier the same lock type, rated voltage, target holding force, quantity bands, destination, installation scenario, and evidence requirements. Compare unit price, sample cost, MOQ, lead time, freight, and delivery terms as separate line items.
What should I include in a first supplier RFQ?
State the 12V requirement, lock model or mounting envelope, holding-force target and test basis, estimated order quantity, destination country, customization or packaging needs, target ship date, and any required listing or test reports.
Can this guide give me one wholesale price or MOQ?
No single price or MOQ applies across models, order sizes, packaging, and destinations. Ask suppliers for sample terms, MOQ, quantity-break pricing, production lead time, and freight using the same RFQ specification.
Does a 12V rating establish an electromagnetic lock’s force?
No. Request the exact model’s holding-force and current-draw records with the test setup and conditions. Confirm mounting, contact-surface, and installation requirements against the project before comparing offers.
Can I rank factories only by unit price when all options are “12V”?
No. Current draw spread, documentation quality, and listing scope can invalidate a nominally cheaper option later in the approval cycle.
How should I handle partial compliance packages?
Move the project to boundary status and require a clarifying evidence round before supplier ranking.
When does deep OEM become a scheduling risk?
When lead-time targets are compressed and demand is low or unstable. That combination increases NRE and revision churn.
Why does installation scenario matter for factory selection?
Indoor, perimeter, and fire-door use cases require different enclosure and listing evidence. One model class rarely covers all three by default.
Is UL or CE mark alone enough to close risk for this sourcing intent?
No. You still need exact model/suffix scope, issue date, and revision trace aligned with project jurisdiction and opening design.
How can I quickly verify a UL or ETL claim is still valid?
Use UL Product iQ and Intertek ETL directory with manufacturer + model + file markers. If the same trace cannot be reproduced, mark the claim as unverified and request an updated package.
How often should this page be reviewed?
The next scheduled review is November 26, 2026, or earlier if major listing, regulatory or model changes affect the evidence. Each source keeps its own check date.
What should I send in my first RFQ email after running the checker?
Include force class, target unit price, lead-time cap, destination market, installation scenario, and required evidence list with revision dates.
What is the fastest path when result is “needs data”?
Pause pricing comparison, request normalized evidence packages, and rerun the checker once supplier data is complete.
Source ledger, uncertainty notes, and review cadence
This section documents what is known, what is uncertain, and when the page should be refreshed.
| Core conclusion | Evidence basis | Last checked |
|---|---|---|
| 600 lbf is a holding-force target, not an approved door mass. | NIST pound-force definition; conversion: 600 × 4.448 N ≈ 2.67 kN. No physical pull test was performed for this guide.View primary source | 2026-11-07 |
| A force label cannot establish endurance, release or a certified grade. | BHMA A156.23 public overview identifies distinct strength, endurance and electrical evaluations. Obtain the full applicable standard and exact-model report.View primary source | 2026-11-07 |
| Release and thermal acceptance require the applicable standard edition and exact-model reports. | The BHMA public overview identifies residual magnetism and temperature-rise tests but does not publish their numeric limits. Obtain the applicable clauses, test conditions and model report before setting pass/fail criteria.View primary source | 2026-11-07 |
| Environmental qualification needs declared test conditions and acceptance criteria. | ASTM B117 describes salt spray apparatus practice. A test-method name is not an outdoor approval. Request the applicable product specification, exposure duration, specimen configuration and exact-model report.View primary source | 2026-11-07 |
| Armature alignment and release wiring require model-specific verification. | Allegion FEM3500FM instructions, pp. 1–2, V1.1 (2007). An installation example, not a performance benchmark for another lock. Request measured force at minimum terminal voltage and hot operating conditions rather than predicting installed force from a simplified voltage-squared assumption.View primary source | 2026-11-07 |
| Certification evidence must match the lock/system/assembly and opening. | UL application guidance distinguishes system, lock and fire-door certification scope. Local adoption, model records and project acceptance remain to be confirmed.View primary source | 2026-11-07 |
No named factory has been audited. Obtain the legal manufacturer, production address, report holder and sample lot trace before award.
No normalized cross-factory reliability or capability dataset was verified. Request model-specific inspection, change-control and warranty evidence.
Live price, MOQ, availability and lead time require a dated supplier quotation. The pre-screen’s score is an editorial rule, not measured factory performance.
Reproduce the 600 lbf RFQ example
Software execution captured October 26, 2026. Run the default inputs: 2,500 pcs/month, 600 lbf, USD 18 target, 8 weeks, pilot, logo/OEM, partial evidence, North America and perimeter installation.
The result is high risk, 48/100: base 80 minus 6 OEM, 10 partial evidence, 10 destination/evidence gap and 6 perimeter points. The score is an editorial screening rule, not a measured factory rating.
This is an actual tool execution, not a hardware force test, supplier endorsement or customer case study. The isolated result capture hides floating site controls for readability.
Reproduce this result
- Genesis Cable 2023 catalog: conductor sizing, p. 66
Stranded-conductor resistance at 20°C is used only for the worked voltage-drop examples. Actual cable construction, temperature, supply tolerance and device current must be checked (reviewed 2026-10-26).
- BHMA electromagnetic-lock overview
Public A156.23 overview covers strength, endurance and electrical tests. It does not establish a universal material recipe, machining tolerance or burn-in duration. It is not the full standard or proof of a quoted model’s grade; agree the applicable edition and obtain the test report (rechecked 2026-11-07).
- ASTM B117-26: salt spray apparatus practice and scope
An apparatus practice is not evidence that the quoted lock passed an environmental requirement. Request the applicable product specification, exposure duration, specimen configuration, acceptance criteria and exact-model report; no universal indoor/outdoor hour threshold is established here (reviewed 2026-11-07).
- Allegion FSH FEM3500FM installation instructions, pp. 1–2
Model-specific V1.1 (2007) instructions cover floating alignment and delayed release with an added secondary diode. This is an installation example, not a 600 lbf performance benchmark or a universal circuit prescription (rechecked 2026-11-07).
- 2024 IBC Chapter 10: electrical locking arrangements
Sections 1010.2.10, 1010.2.11 and 1010.2.12 distinguish hardware-release, sensor-release and delayed-egress arrangements. Apply the locally adopted edition, amendments and opening-specific review; the catalog force rating establishes none of these approvals (indexed publisher text checked 2026-10-26).
- UL guidance on UL 294 and UL 1034 application boundaries
Explains common architecture where UL 294 system units control UL 1034 burglary-resistant locks; includes UL 10C fire-door context (rechecked 2026-11-07).
- UL Product iQ certification database
Supports CCN/file-number/model lookups and points to UL Customer Experience Center for certification validity checks (captured 2026-04-26).
- Intertek ETL Listed Mark directory
Official ETL/Warnock Hersey directory lookup path for manufacturer/model/standard verification (captured 2026-04-26).
Published by ElectromagnetMaker. Reviewed November 7, 2026.
Refresh cadence: every month or earlier when major listing/code updates affect sourcing decisions.
1. Run checker
Confirm fit/boundary/high-risk status before supplier price comparison.
2. Close evidence gaps
Normalize listing, revision, and model-coverage evidence across shortlisted suppliers.
3. Release RFQ
Convert page output into acceptance criteria and supplier negotiation checklist.
12V electromagnetic lock technical-fit checker
Use this when the supplier shortlist is ready and you need opening-level technical fit screening.
Electromagnetic brake fit checker
Useful for teams deciding between hold-lock architectures and braking alternatives.
12v lifting electromagnet guide
Use this for projects where static hold margin and gap sensitivity dominate.
Solenoid actuator hybrid guide
Best when project intent shifts from retention locking to motion actuation.
Custom electromagnet development
Use this when a project needs a custom magnetic assembly rather than a catalog lock.
